Accident Fokker/Atlantic F.VIIb/3m NX206, Friday 1 July 1927
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1927
Time:day
Type:Fokker/Atlantic F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:America Trans Oceanic Co
Registration: NX206
MSN: 3/703 (C-2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ver-sur-Mer, Normandy -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Roosevelt Field East Garden City, New York
Destination airport:Paris/Le Bourget
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilots Richard E. Byrd, Bernt Balchen, Bertrand Acosta, and George O. Noville flew a transatlantic flight with "America" from Roosevelt Field East Garden City, New York on June 29, 1927. Arriving over France, cloud cover prevented a landing in Paris. They returned to the coast of Normandy, crash-landing low on fuel in the water near the beach without fatalities.

Sources:

1. http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/America-NX206.htm
2. http://www.suite101.de/content/richard-e-byrd-vorbereitungen-fuer-den-nordatlantik-flug-1927-a104938

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 1927 NX206 Richard E. Byrd 0 Hasborough, NJ sub
Heavy landing

Media:

Historic Flight Trans Atlantic