Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II N1669H, Tuesday 26 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2009
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Walker County Aviation Llc
Registration: N1669H
MSN: 28-7716039
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1-2 miles SW of Walker County Airport, Jasper, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jasper, AL (JFX)
Destination airport:Jasper, AL (JFX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that prior to the instructional flight the airplane was refueled so that the left main tank was approximately ¾ full of fuel. He said that he checked the right fuel tank and it was full. He taxied the airplane to the runway to conduct touch-and-go landings with his student. He said that he positioned the fuel selector on the left main fuel tank. After they conducted approximately seven touch-and-go landings, and on climbout between 200-300 feet, the engine stopped running and the propeller began to windmill. He told the student pilot "my airplane," and he then made an emergency landing in a field. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the left main fuel tank was depleted of fuel, and fuel continuity was established from the fuel tank to the carburetor. The right fuel tank was full of fuel. The FAA inspector interviewed a mechanic who assisted the pilots after the accident, and the mechanic stated that the fuel selector was in the left tank position after the accident. Examination of the engine by the FAA inspector revealed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the flight instructor's improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location