Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa , Wednesday 27 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2009
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wheeler AAF, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wahiawa-Wheeler AFB, HI (HHI/PHHI)
Destination airport:Wahiawa-Wheeler AFB, HI (HHI/PHHI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a maintenance test flight on what was described as a hard landing, while performing an autorotation test. One of the pilots was pronounced dead at the scene. The other one died later in hospital.

Sources:

http://www.staradvertiser.com/2015/12/26/editorial/letters/article-about-monsanto-was-right-thing-to-do/?AID=%2F20090527%2FBREAKING01%2F90527089
http://www.staradvertiser.com/article/20090529/NEWS08/905290334/Team+of+6+to+probe+fatal+copter+crash