Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa NZ2066, Sunday 20 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing between Fiji and New Zealand -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nausori, Fiji
Destination airport:Whenuapai, New Zealand
Narrative:
Two Hudsons, NZ2044 and NZ2066, went missing on a flight from Fiji.
They departed Nausori at 0600 on 20/8/44 as part of a flight of six Hudsons bound for New Zealand.
During the flight thick cloud was encountered and the formation split up .
NZ 2044 and 2066 were never seen again despite an extensive search lasting almost a week.

NZ2044 : Flight Lieutenant Wilbur Lange, Sergeant George Bryant, Pilot Officer Kenneth Ross, Flying Officer Sydney Aldridge, Pilot Officer Kenneth Marshall, Flying Officer Jack Olson, and Flying Officer David Stewart.

NZ2066 : Flying Officer Norman Beard, Warrant Officer Arthur Dunstan, Sergeant Thomas Carey, Sergeant Robert Gillespie, Pilot Officer Ivan Johnson, Flight Sergeant Thomas Ward, and Flying Officer John Waugh.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.