Accident Mooney M20J HB-DGS, Thursday 28 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2009
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DGS
MSN: 24-1615
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 km SW of Deauville Airport -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDEW - Walldürn
Destination airport:EGJJ - Jersey
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an engine failure, the pilot tried to reach Deauville Airport and crashed in a wood 1500 m SW of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-DGS.pdf

https://www.ouest-france.fr/actu/actu_BN_-L-avion-s-ecrase-les-deux-occupants-indemnes_8618-950321_actu.Htm