Incident Robinson R22 Beta JA7987, Monday 27 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 2009
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Osaka Aviation Inc
Registration: JA7987
MSN: 3445
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yao, Osaka Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yao Airport (RJOY)
Destination airport:Yao Airport (RJOY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 27, 2009, the Robinson R22 Beta, registered JA7987, operated by Osaka Aviation Inc., took off from Yao Airport for flight training. While the aircraft was performing takeoff and landing training with auto-rotation power recovery at the airport following air work training, the captain as the instructor judged that the engine had stopped. Then, the aircraft made an emergency landing on a grass field at the airport at about 15:32 Japan Standard Time (JST: UTC+9 hrs, unless otherwise stated all times are indicated in JST on a 24-hour clock), and the aircraft was damaged.

The captain and a trainee were on board the aircraft and they were not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there was no outbreak of fire. Shipped to New Zealand, it was noted at Pacific Aircraft Services on 07-05-2010, still partially bubble wrapped. It was registered as ZK-HXG (the 2nd) on 23-07-2010 to CHL Investments Ltd of Christchurch. It has been worked on quietly in the back of the hangar but was noted 23-09-2010 out in the Canterbury sunshine

Sources:

1. http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA7987.pdf
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/09/robinson-r22-beta-11-zk-hxg.html