Fuel exhaustion Incident Aviat A-1B Husky N108AM, Thursday 28 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:
Registration: N108AM
MSN: 2136
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Colorado Springs Municipal airport (KCOS), Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KCOS
Destination airport:KCOS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to make a succesful emergency landing in a field due to fuel exhaustion. No damages nor injuries reported. After receiving some additional fuel, the occupants took off again.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.krdo.com/Global/story.asp?S=10438112&nav=menu552_1]
https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/article.aspx?storyid=116682&catid=346?storyid=116682&catid=346

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2023 N108AM private 0 Motown Airport ((5AZ6), Mobile, AZ sub
Runway excursion