Accident Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar LN-AEV, Thursday 18 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Rorosfly
Registration: LN-AEV
MSN: GA7-0041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roros Airport - ENRO -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ENRO
Destination airport:ENRO
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin engine aircraft was on a CPL multi engine instrument rating checkflight and supposed to perform a one engine inoperative landing with no flaps. Neither occupant noticed the landing gear wasn´t extended until the aircraft crashed on it´s belly on the runway. No injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN