Accident Auster T.7 NZ1707, Monday 22 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1966
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shelly Beach, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster T.7 NZ1707 crashed 22/8/1966: it was returned to Hobsonville from the crash site near Shelly Beach at Kaipara Harbour carried by RNZAF Iroquois NZ3802.

The aircraft was written off the books at Auckland Base and presented to MOTAT after being restored by trainees at No.1 TTS, Hobsonville. Later swapped with RNZAF Museum for Auster J-1B ZK-BWH. Presently on display at RNZAF Museum, Wigram in Antarctic colours.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 171. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. https://www.airforcemuseum.co.nz/main/Auster/
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/gcdnz/6055435462/