Accident Mooney M20D Master N6628U, Friday 29 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6628U
MSN: 123
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Clintwood, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethton, TN (0A9)
Destination airport:Ashland, KY (DWU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses in the local area reported that they watched the airplane descend in a circle to get beneath clouds before continuing in its original direction. The airplane subsequently passed in and out of clouds before disappearing from sight. Another witness observed the airplane flying in a northerly direction toward a mountain ridge. The airplane then flew into a fog bank at the top of the mountain, and there was the sound of a crash. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal mechanical or flight control anomalies that may have contributed to the accident. The pilot had been under substantial stress in the months leading up to the accident, and had been complaining of symptoms of shoulder pain 1 month prior to the accident. He had been diagnosed with myasthenia gravis, a neuromuscular disorder, approximately 2 years prior to the accident, but was apparently in complete remission from the disease. It is unlikely that the myasthenia gravis was related to the accident, although the pilot may have been distracted by symptoms of stress or back pain.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2007 N6628U 0 Visalia, California sub

Location