Accident Aeropro Eurofox LSA N817R, Saturday 30 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N817R
MSN: 25008
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Linton, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Destination airport:Bloomfield, IN (1I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A sport pilot and a student sport pilot departed on a cross-country personal flight to the destination airport. The sport pilot was the flying pilot and the student pilot assumed navigational duties during the flight. They had been using a global positioning system receiver for the flight. When they arrived at the destination airport, the sport pilot twice overflew the runway. There had been a discussion between the pilots regarding the location of the runway. The sport pilot then established an approach to a recently plowed agricultural field located about 250 yards west of the runway and landed on that field. During the landing the nose gear dug into the soft soil and the airplane nosed over. Both wings were bent downward approximately 10 degrees, the pilot compartment frame was bent and the windscreen was broken.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location