Accident LET L-13 Blaník N9295Z, Saturday 6 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9295Z
MSN: 26504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blair, NE (K46)
Destination airport:Blair, NE (K46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider received substantial damage during a hard landing. The certified flight instructor (CFI), seated in the rear seat, stated that he took the front seat pilot on the flight and allowed him to land the airplane during the accident landing. The CFI stated that while over the runway, "the sink rate quickly increased dramatically to a rate too high for a normal touchdown." He stated that the front seat pilot applied full back stick and the nose came up arresting the sink rate "significantly." The tail wheel initially contacted the ground which was followed by the main wheels. The CFI stated that he noted that the dive brakes were partially extended and didn't know if they had been closed and then reopened during rollout or remained open during landing.
Probable Cause: The low airspeed by the pilot and the inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050826X01317&key=1

Location