Accident Schleicher ASW 20B N734K, Sunday 18 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2005
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734K
MSN: 20624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While being towed during the takeoff roll, the glider's right wing contacted terrain approximately 20 yards down the runway. The pilot applied full left aileron and left rudder with no effect. The right wing then contacted terrain and "caused a ground loop."
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider during the takeoff roll which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051018X01680&key=1
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=734K

Location