Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee 235 N8909W, Monday 1 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8909W
MSN: 28-10477
Total airframe hrs:3243 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert County Airport (27A), Elberton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milledgeville, GA (MLJ)
Destination airport:Elberton, GA (27A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he returned from a solo cross-country flight and entered the traffic pattern for landing. During touchdown, the airplane's nose pitched up and the pilot subsequently pulled back on the flight controls. The airplane became airborne, then settled and bounced a second time on the runway. After a third and more pronounced bounce, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop toward the left side of the runway. When the pilot was asked how the accident could have been prevented, he stated that he should have performed an aborted landing after the first bounce. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the engine firewall, engine mount, and the rudder. The student pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location