Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk (2) , Monday 18 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk (2)
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RNZAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Seagrove AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Seagrove
Destination airport:RNZAF Seagrove
Narrative:
Two Kittyhawks, NZ3014 and NZ3018, collided in the air near Seagrove. Both aircraft crashed and were destroyed.
Sgt Douglas Graham McMaster in NZ3014, R.I.P.
F/O L. Reynolds baled out of NZ3018 with only light injuries.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/