Incident Airbus A330-342 B-HYA, Wednesday 18 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2003
Time:05:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-342
Owner/operator:Dragonair
Registration: B-HYA
MSN: 098
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:within Manila FIR -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kota Kinabalu
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 18 July 2003, a passenger flight, HDA060, was enroute from Kota Kinabalu to Hong Kong along Route M754 within the Manila FIR cruising at Flight Level (FL) 410. Prompted by weather returns displayed on the weather radar, the flight crew requested permission from Air Traffic Control (ATC) in Manila to deviate right of track to avoid weather. Soon after
commencement of the track deviation, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence1. At the time of the occurrence, the Fasten Seat Belt Signs (FSBS) were selected ON and all passengers were seated with their seat belts fastened. However, as the cabin crew were serving meals along the aisles and galley areas they were not strapped in.
Based on the Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) data, during the turbulence encounter, the cruising level varied between FL 408 and FL 416. The aircraft experienced a rapid sequence of jolts that resulted in various degrees of injuries to all twelve cabin crew members. Of the 236 passengers on board, three sustained minor injuries.
The accident occurred within the Manila Flight Information Region (FIR) where a tropical depression had just moved to an area over the sea to the west of the Philippines, moving on a track of west-northwest and was forecast to intensify over water. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was deviating 6 NM to the right of Route M754 northbound at a position
approximately 160 NM to the west-northwest of the centre of the tropical depression.

Sources:

http://www.cad.gov.hk/reports/main3.pdf