Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth NZ518, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Fiji Comms Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ518
MSN: 1926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nausori Airport, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nausori Airport, Viti Levu, Fiji (SUV/NFMA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1926 DH.60G Moth: airframe stored until December 1938. DH.60G [Gipsy I engine]: built up (as c/no. 1926) by De Havilland apprentices after production of the model had terminated. Sold to David Crozier Ltd, New Zealand with C of A 6642 issued 7.6.39.

Registered as ZK-AGV 14.8.39 to Canterbury Aero Club, Christchurch. Impressed into Military Service with the Royal New Zealand Air Force as NZ518 on 13.10.39, and delivered to 2 EFTS. Shipped to "Unit 20", Nausori, Fiji, 30.11.41. ("Unit 20" was a detachment of 4 Squadron, RNZAF). To Fiji Communications Flight 10.2.42 (and operated by 4 and 5 Squadrons).

Scrapped due to deterioration of the structure caused by the humid climate. It maintained an accident-free record during it's time with the RNZAF. Written off books at Nausori and struck off charge on 4.7.43 as "reduced to produce".

NOTE: As stated above the aircraft was written off 4.7.43 due to being in poor condition (beyond economic repair), rather than due to a flying accident

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nausori_International_Airport

Location