Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2024, Monday 25 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2024
MSN: 3837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whenuapai AFB
Narrative:
Stall/spin accident.
NZ2024 stalled on approach to Whenuapai AFB and crashed in the upper Waitemata Harbour.
Pilot Officers Ralph Benfield and Cyril Comrie R.I.P.

Sources:

1. NZ Archives.
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm