Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N162RY, Friday 5 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 2009
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162RY
MSN: 6673
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edward F. Knapp State Airport, VT (MPV)
Destination airport:Edward F. Knapp State Airport, VT (MPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built helicopter was approaching an airport when witnesses heard a “pop noise” and saw it nose down, “straight into the ground.” The main wreckage was located about 360 feet from a treeline. There were no skid marks and no evidence of tree impact. The majority of the helicopter was consumed in a postcrash fire, which precluded a thorough examination. Debris from the aircraft was located about 1/2-mile from the accident site, on what would have been a left base to the runway. Additional items, including cabin door plexiglass material and a piece of horizontal stabilizer fin, extended aft of the impact site about 320 feet. The main rotor system was collapsed downward, and the swashplate assembly and flight control system were destroyed. The main rotor blades exhibited fire damage, and appeared to have “very little” impact damage, with no notable damage to the leading edges. The tail boom was melted from the fuselage attach point to 2 to 3 feet forward of the tail rotor gearbox, which was rotated without binding. The tail rotor blades were broken near their bases, and one blade was impaled in the ground. A postmortem examination of the pilot, who was also the builder, did not reveal any preaccident medical anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location