Serious incident Cirrus SR22 N34TG, Monday 8 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34TG
MSN: 0386
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:928 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Elkin, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was at a cruise altitude of 6,000 feet mean sea level when he heard a loud bang. Oil began to flow over the windshield and the pilot decided to activate the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System. The airplane descended under the parachute into a cornfield. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 2 piston had failed. Metallurgical examination of the No. 2 piston showed it had failed due to a fatigue crack that originated adjacent to the piston pin in the pin boss area. The exact location of the fatigue crack and the cause of fatigue crack initiation could not be determined due to extensive damage in the area of origin. Damage to the other components submitted for examination likely occurred as a result of the failure of the piston once the fatigue crack reached a critical size. While the pin boss is an area under high stress and it is possible that operational factors, such as improper timing, could initiate a fatigue crack, the investigation could not determine the cause of the fatigue crack.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 2 piston as a result of a fatigue crack of undetermined origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09IA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09IA331

Location