Accident Grob G102 Astir CS N132SS, Saturday 7 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2007
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Northern California Soaring Association
Registration: N132SS
MSN: 1286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider sustained damage during a hard landing. A wind gust was encountered during the glider pilot's landing flare and the glider rapidly descended from 2 to 3 feet above the runway until touching down hard, collapsing the main landing gear and breaking structural bulkheads in the fuselage. The pilot's approach to the runway had been uneventful and appeared normal until the landing flare, according to a certified flight instructor who witnessed the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a wind gust during landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070815X01191&key=1

Location