Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II R6226, Monday 30 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 1940
Time:07:50
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: R6226
MSN: 2690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ashhurst, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mark II. Built by de Havilland Ltd, Hatfield, England with the RAF Serial R6226. Struck off RAF charge 26 July 1940. Arrived in New Zealand on board "OPAWA" in September 1940. Brought On Charge in September 1940. Never allocated NZ serial as it crashed before this could be done. Issued to No.3 Service Flying Training School, Ohakea.

Written off (destroyed) 30 December 1940: While on a training flight from Ohakea it crashed into a 2-storey farmhouse near Ashhurst, Manawatu-Wanganui region of New Zealand's North Island, when making a steep turn at low level in poor visibility. Both crew - Sergeant Rex Brooke-Taylor and Leading Aircraftman Thomas Alexander - were killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980, page 38)
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1940/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-new-zealand-2-killed-2/]
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
5. Photo of accident: http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/1260/celebrating-rnzaf-airspeed-oxford