Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk IV NZ125, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk IV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waipapakauri AFB, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Waipapakauri
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF K8081; to RNZAF in October 1940. Crashed taking off from RNZAF Waipapakauri, New Zealand. NZ125 stalled at about 20 feet above the ground, crashed and burned. AC1 David Sutton killed R.I.P. Sgt J. Worden and AC2 K. Curtis both injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm
2. http://www.pacificwingsmagazine.com/content/vildebeeste-mkiv-rnzaf-service