Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa NZ2064, Thursday 6 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1943
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2064
MSN: 6510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waipapakauri AFB, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waipapakauri
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ 2064 stalled shortly after taking off from Waipapakauri and crashed in a swamp.
Two of the four POB were killed and the other two were injured.
Pilot Officer Ronald Triner and Sergeant William Nicholls R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.