Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ921, Tuesday 19 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ921
MSN: 66-2787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blenheim, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Harvard gradually lost height after taking off before striking a hill and exploding.
LAC Arthur Hathaway R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials