Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II NZ1238, Wednesday 15 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1238
MSN: 2659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Waitara, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.II P6865. Built by de Havilland Ltd, Hatfield, England. Arrived in New Zealand on board "OPAWA" in September 1940. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 11 September 1940. Assigned RNZAF Serial NZ1238. Issued to No.3 SFTS, Ohakea.

Crashed near Waitara, Taranaki on 15 October 1941: The crew left Ohakea AFB that day on a training mission. While cruising in the region of Waitara and completing a turn, the crew lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in flames on a hill. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and both crewmen were killed.

Crew of Oxford NZ1238:

Flt Lt Harold Wiles,
L/AC Norman Wilson.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-new-zealand-2-killed-3/]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
3. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C21861
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2920452/WILES,%20HAROLD%20CUTHBERT