Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ733, Saturday 7 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ733
MSN: 3747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Outram LG, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Taieri, Dunedin, Otago
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built at Hatfield and registered [C of R 8678] on 22 August 1938 to London Aeroplane Club, Hatfield as G-AFJI. (Aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). British C of A number 6414 issued 18 October 1938, expired 17 October 1939. UK registration cancelled 25 January 1940 and shipped to New Zealand for RNZAF. Brought On Charge with Unit 18 at Rongotai on 2 July 1940 as NZ733. To Woodbourne as instrument flying trainer. With 1 EFTS, Taieri, RNZAF April 1942.

Collided with NZ788 over Outram Landing Ground, near Taieri during forced landing practice while operating with No.1 EFTS on 7 November 1942.

Pilot of Tiger Moth NZ733
LAC (NZ421831) John Oughton Mitchell, RNZAF (Pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed in service 7.11.42.

Tiger Moth NZ733 was written off the books at Taieri on 27 November 1942 as reduced to produce.

Outram is a rural suburb of Dunedin, New Zealand. It is located 28 kilometres west of the central city at the edge of the Taieri Plains. The Taieri River flows close to the southeast of the town. Outram lies on State Highway 87 between Mosgiel and Middlemarch.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJI.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2921367/JOHN%20OUGHTON%20MITCHELL/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outram,_New_Zealand