Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2054, Friday 18 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2054
MSN: 6613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rekata Bay, Santa Isabel Island, Isabel -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on ops. Accident ? Enemy action ?
It was learned in August 1945 that NZ2054 had crashed in the sea at Rekata Bay near to a Japanese seaplane base.

Flight Sergeant Norman Newall, Sergeant Albert Mahony, Sgt Henry Downard, Flt Sgt David Newlands, and Sgt Richard Andrew. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.