Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3037, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3037
MSN: 19968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manukau Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whenuapai AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Kittyhawks NZ3037 and NZ3034 collided at 20,000 over Weeks Island. Both aircraft crashed.
Flying-Officer J. Mills parachuted to safety and was uninjured.
Sergeant John Galt Dickie was killed. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. NZDF-Serials Kittyhawk
2. New Zealand Military Aircraft and Serial Numbers