Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2021, Saturday 24 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2021
MSN: 3834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Vella Lavella Island, Western -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guadalcanal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot up off Vella Lavella and ditched in the sea.
Crew abandoned the sinking aircraft but were strafed by enemy fighters.
Flt-Lt William Allison, P/O Frank Kerr, Sgt Ronald Douglas, and Sgt James Johnstone all killed. R.I.P.
Sgt Trevor Ganley, gunner, survived.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/