Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2034, Saturday 28 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:1 BOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ2034
MSN: 3857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Rangitikei River, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ2034 crashed into the sea after spinning from a steep turn made to avoid a Harvard with which they were engaged in an air exercise. Location approximately 3 miles south of the Rangitikei River mouth. All five airmen aboard were killed, and their bodies were never found.

Pilot Officer Harold Beard, Flight Sergeant William Marshall, Flight Sergeant John Aubrey, Sergeant William Plant, and Sergeant Brian McSweeney.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.