Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3130, Monday 24 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing between Guadalcanal and Espiritu Santo -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Guadalcanal
Destination airport:Espiritu Santo
Narrative:
Missing on passage to Santo.
NZ3212 and NZ3130. A formation of 18 P-40s flew into a large cumulus cloud and two Warhawks never reappeared. Probable collision in the cloud.
Flying-Officer Henry Joseph Benedict Veint and Flight Sergeant Keith Armstrong R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.