Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3170, Friday 5 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3170
MSN: 28786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Te Akau, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ardmore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while performing aerobatics at low altitude. The P-40N was seen stall out of a steep climb and dive into the ground.
Pilot-Officer John Howard Sumner. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials