Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4564, Friday 9 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4564
MSN: 6092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pallikulo Field, Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura NZ4564 crashed on landing, striking trees and then hitting 3 parked Corsairs.
The Corsairs were NZ5344, NZ5345 and NZ5346. All four planes were written off.

Killed in the crash were Warrant Officers Ron Payne, Ryder Wakely, Roy Tarrant, and Sergeant Alec Miller.
R.I.P.

Pilot Officer C.C. Baird, and Leading Aircraftmen J. Bligh and E.L. Mills survived, with injuries.

Sources:

NZ Serials