Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4570, Tuesday 8 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4570
MSN: 6138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malakula Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vila
Destination airport:Vila
Narrative:
NZ4570 failed to return on a flight from Vila.
It was found 6 weeks later on a hill on Malekula Island.
It was believed to have flown into the ground in poor visibility, and exploded on impact.
Flight Lieutenant Francis Rolston, Pilot Officer Norman Underwood, Flying Officer Alexander McInnes, and Leading Aircraftman Peter Crees.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives
NZ Serials