Incident Airbus A320-231 G-MEDA, Monday 31 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Time:23:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:British Mediterranean Airways
Registration: G-MEDA
MSN: 480
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Approach to Runway 25L, Bole International Airport, Addis Ababa -   Ethiopia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Borg El Arab International Airport, Alexandria, Egypt (HBE/HEBA)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A British Mediterranean Airbus A-320 aircraft, registration G-MEDA operating as flight number LAJ 6711 on a flight from Alexandria (Bourg-el-Arab), Egypt, to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, carried out two approaches using the Addis Ababa VHF Omni-Directional Radio Range beacon (ADSVOR) and associated Distance Measuring Equipment (DME). On the second approach the aircraft crossed over a ridge of high ground in Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) and came within 56 ft of terrain at a location 5 nm to the northeast of the airport. As the aircraft crossed the ridge the crew, alerted a few seconds earlier by a radio altimeter (RA) heightcallout, carried out a go-around; at the same time the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) generated a ‘TOO LOW TERRAIN’ aural alert.

The investigation determined that the antenna of the ADS VOR had suffered water ingress and was not functioning correctly. The correct maintenance procedures for the ADS VOR/DME and its associated monitoring equipment were not followed.

The aircraft received erroneous information from the ADS VOR which was fed to the flight deck VOR display, the Flight Management System (FMS), the navigation displays and the EGPWS computer with its associated Terrain Awareness Display (TAD). A single common position source error thus adversely affected all these apparently independent navigation/situational awareness systems.

The existing certification standards for the aircraft navigation systems were met but were not sufficient to protect against this problem.

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5656b9e2ed915d0367000008/Annual_Safety_Report_2015.pdf
2. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0df40f0b61346000369/G-MEDA_Final_Report_.pdf
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-480.htm