Accident Slingsby T.61A Falke G-AYSD, Tuesday 27 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.61A Falke
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: G-AYSD
MSN: 1726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire (X5SB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was built by Slingsby Sailplanes Ltd at Kirkbymoorside and first registered to Vickers Ltd, London on 4/2/1971. They only kept the ownership until 19/3/1971. The aircraft was purchased by Lawrence Hill of Horsforth, Leeds and registered to him on 7/4/1971. He cancelled the registration on 29/6/1971. It was then purchased by Yorkshire Gliding Club (Pty) Ltd based at Sutton Bank and registered to them on 24/8/1971.

Crashed on take off from Sutton Bank, North Yorkshire 27/12/1977. According to a contemporary report in "Air Yorkshire (February 1978): "G-AYSD Slingsby Falke (c/n 1726) of the Yorkshire Gliding Club hit a hedge on take off at Sutton Bank on 27/12, removing both wings in the process!". Thus the registration G-AYSD was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 20/3/1978.

Despite this, appears to have been repaired/rebuilt between 1978 and 1981, as the registration G-AYSD was restored to a new owner (the aircraft's 4th owner) on 20/11/1981. The 7th owner of G-AYSD (from 18/3/1991 to 8/3/1995) was the well-known Liberal Democrat Member of Parliament, Lembit Opik.

Registration finally cancelled 1/2/2011 by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" whilst with its 8th registered owner

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR.16/282: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200847
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYSD.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1085703/
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/aysd.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t61.htm
6. Air Yorkshire February 1978: http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/AY%20February%201978.pdf