Accident Bell 206B JetRanger G-BAVI, Monday 29 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Trent Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BAVI
MSN: 960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea. 1 CREW 3 PASSENGERS KILLED. WHILST FLYING IN LOW LYING FOG OVER THE ENGLISH CHANNEL. CAA CLOSURE;NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE WHETHER OR NOT THERE HAD BEEN ANY TECHNICAL FAULT

Registration G-BAVI officially cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 30 May 1978 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14345
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAVI.pdf