Accident Forney F-1A Aircoupe G-ARXR, Saturday 29 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1A Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Surrey & Kent Fying Club
Registration: G-ARXR
MSN: 5762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forney F-1 Aircoupe: First registered (C of R R.7573/1) 28/6/62 to Kenneth Frederick Peter Coulding, Woodford Green, Essex. He was also the owner and operator of another Aircoupe G-ARHG in 1962-64 (which see). G-ARXR was also operated in the 1962-67 period by the Surrey & Kent Flying Club in the club colours.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/4/67 when crashed near Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. Some newspaper reports named the pilot as Ralph Lockwood, some as Richard Lockwood. 17 years old, or even 18, from Otford, with 28 hours' flying experience. He apparently suffered only a bump to the head....which may explain why he didn't know his name or age! Registration G-ARXR cancelled by the CAA 28/6/67 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARXR.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15649.0
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/285922-what-ii.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ERCO_Ercoupe