Accident Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer G-ARSV, Saturday 4 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:N.H.Jones (The Tiger Club)
Registration: G-ARSV
MSN: 22-8844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitchurch Hill, 5.5 miles NW of Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when force landed at Whitchurch Hill, Berkshire. Registration G-ARSV cancelled as destroyed" 17.5.67. Whitchurch Hill is a village in the Chiltern Hills in Oxfordshire, about 5.5 miles (9 km) northwest of Reading, Berkshire, near Whitchurch-on-Thames.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARSV.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitchurch_Hill