Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52670, Saturday 13 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52670
MSN: 177RG1243
Total airframe hrs:4638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilford, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilford, NH (LCI)
Destination airport:Fryberg, NH (IZG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the initial flight following an incomplete annual inspection, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and impacted a tree during the resultant forced landing. The airframe and powerplant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location