Accident Aermacchi AL.60B-1 G-AXEZ, Saturday 30 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1969
Time:day
Type:Aermacchi AL.60B-1
Owner/operator:Junex of Sweden
Registration: G-AXEZ
MSN: 6144/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Hurst Point, Yarmouth, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-OY-AFR (Danish registration). Imported into the UK, and first registered to Junex of Sweden Ltd., London W.1 on 6/5/1969. Ditched 30/8/1969 into the sea off Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, after engine failure. Apparently, the aircraft was involved in carrying a party of newspaper journalists and photographers, who were covering the Round-The-Isle-of-Wight Powerboat race. The incident was briefly reported in the "Liverpool Echo" on 30 August 1969:

"Liverpool Echo - Saturday 30 August 1969 (from the 'Late City' edition)

"Plane down in sea: Six saved

A plane believed to be carrying Pressmen came down in the Solent off Hurst Point, near Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, during the off-shore power boat race this afternoon. Six people were rescued and two were taken to St. Mary's Hospital, Newport. A race organiser said the plane was a Cessna and he believed those in it were pressmen".

Another local newspaper also reported on the incident ("Torbay Express and South Devon Echo" - Saturday 30 August 1969 (from the 'Late News' column) but mis-identified the Aermacchi AL.60 as a "Cessna" (sic):

"SIX RESCUED FROM PLANE IN SEA
A Cessna plane, believed to be carrying newspapermen came down in the Solent off Hurst Point, near Yarmouth, Isle of Wight during the offshore Power Boat Race this afternoon. Six people were rescued and two were taken to St. Mary's Hospital, Newport. The secretary of offshore lifeboat said: "The plane's engine apparently cut out and it dived into the sea."

Registration G-AXEZ cancelled by the CAA next day (31/8/1969) as "destroyed". Presumably retrospectively, as CAA records annotated "notified 27/10/1969"

Sources:

1. Liverpool Echo - Saturday 30 August 1969
2. Torbay Express and South Devon Echo - Saturday 30 August 1969
3. G-AXEZ at Biggin Hill (EGKB) 17/5/1969: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1334836/
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXEZ.pdf
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aermacchi.pdf
6. Yorkshire Air News December 1969: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1969%2012.PDF
7. History of Junex (Swedish text): https://lae.blogg.se/2007/december/junex-flog-for-allt-vad-tyget-holl.html
8. G-AXEZ as OY-AFR at Hanover, West Germany (EDDV) 2/5/1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1048459