Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 G-AVTG, Thursday 5 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Rent-a-Copter
Registration: G-AVTG
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LBG/LFPB
Destination airport:LBG/LFPB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Le Bouget, France 5.6.69. Tragically, this is the craft which crashed so spectacularly at the 1969 Paris Air Show at Le Bourget on 5th June in which the craft's British pilot perished

The Hiller was flown by one of my RN instructors, Terry McDonald. Terry started as a RAF fixed wing pilot, moved on to fly a VC 10 for the Nigerian president at a time when they were being removed rather frequently. Terry used to joke " Whose the president today?". He then joined the RN to become a helicopter pilot, was a great character & good instructor.

Apparently the weather in Paris was very bad & while flying just below the low cloud base, something broke & the Hiller pitched upwards into the cloud & reappeared virtually upside down, crashed & killed him instantly. Hiller of course said it was pilot error & that Terry had lost it in cloud. Having had an instrument rating in both planks & helicopters for 20+ years, I highly doubt it. Very sad loss.

Registration belatedly cancelled by the CAA 23.2.73 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVTG.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1350544/
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-79.html