Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche G-APZF, Sunday 1 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:F.D. Barker & Partners
Registration: G-APZF
MSN: 24-1190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peniarth, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peinarth, North Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-EI-AKV: destroyed when collided with a gate post on landing at Peniarth, North Wales on 1/6/1969. Registration G-APZF cancelled 12/7/69

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APZF-3.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-APZF&f=reg&search_type=simple
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1960/1960