Incident Piper PA-22-160 G-ARLA, Sunday 17 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Slingsby Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-ARLA
MSN: 22-7200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirbymoorside, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire at Slingsby's factory resulted in the loss of a number of aircraft and gliders. Press reports state that up to forty four aircraft were lost but I assume not all were complete fully built aircraft and hence would not have proper registrations.

Piper G-ARLA, (ex-N3525Z) which was being used at the time by Slingsby Aircraft Ltd as a glider tug, was one of those destroyed in the fire. Registration G-ARLA cancelled by the CAA retrospectively on 18/11/1968, although annotated "notified 16/1/69"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARLA-2.pdf
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/fire.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1175061/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Aviation