Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ATHP, Saturday 5 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:David John Naismith
Registration: G-ATHP
MSN: PFA.432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Membury Airfield, Membury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Membury, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ATHP: First registered (C of R 8660/1) on 6.8.65 to David John Naismith, Reading Berkshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Membury Airfield, Membury, Berkshire. 5.10.68: registration cancelled as "destroyed" 5.10.68. (Aircraft record card noted "Confirmed 4.12.68")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATHP.pdf
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79866-Rollason-Turbulent
3. https://www.prints-online.com/peter-butt-transport-collection/druine-d31-turbulent-g-athp-20027558.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATHP.html
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/81823-rollason-turbulent
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Membury