Accident Lockheed Hudson C-63 NZ2012, Monday 23 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson C-63
Owner/operator:Guadalcanal UF RNZAF
Registration: NZ2012
MSN: 3825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piva Bomber Strip, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Henderson Field, Guadalcanal
Destination airport:Piva Bomber Strip, Bougainville
Narrative:
Mk III converted to C-63 transport. Landing crash. Approaching Piva Bomber Strip ( aka Piva North, Piva Uncle) NZ2012 stalled, crashed onto the runway and burned. Three of the five POB died in the crash.

Flight Lieutenant Robert Lamason, Flying Officer Wilfred Hall ,and Leading Aircraftman John Medhurst R.I.P.

Sources:

1. NZ Archives
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm
3. Wikipedia