Incident Bensen B8 G-ASJN, Sunday 28 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1969
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASJN
MSN: CA.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet, near Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when blown over and destroyed by a gale whilst undergoing static engine runs and engine tests at Sherburn-in-Elmet, near Leeds, West Yorkshire, on 28-9-69.

Registration belatedly cancelled by the CAA 28-8-81 (almost 12 years later...) as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASJN.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News (February 1970): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1970%2002.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121121143549/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/g-1.htm
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASJN.html
5. Yorkshire Air News (March 1971): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1971%2003.pdf