Accident Aerostar RX-9 balloon N9116M, Saturday 13 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2009
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-9 balloon
Owner/operator:Handcrafted Furniture Balloon Rides LLC
Registration: N9116M
MSN: RX9-3013
Total airframe hrs:348 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rib Falls, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marathon City, WI
Destination airport:Marathon City, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and four paying passengers departed in a free air balloon. The local area surface weather observations indicated that the winds were consistently from the northwest at 6 – 8 knots. Around the time of the balloon launch, the winds were observed to be 300 degrees at 6 knots. About 3 minutes after liftoff, the balloon was heading 180 degrees at 10 knots about 800 feet above ground level. The winds on the ground suddenly increased to about 25 mph, and the balloon experienced strong wind gusts. The pilot reported that about 9 minutes after takeoff, a big wind gust “caved in” half the balloon and the mouth was “almost shut.” The pilot decided to get the balloon on the ground at the nearest suitable field, and instructed the passengers to prepare for a hard landing. The balloon hit hard, bounced in the air about 30 feet, and traveled about 200 feet before it hit the ground again. The balloon tipped on its side and one of the passengers partially fell out of the basket, but was restrained by the pilot and a passenger. The wind dragged the basket about 125 feet where the passenger fell out the basket and into a ditch. The basket was dragged about another 60 feet before it came to a stop in another field. The passenger was seriously injured. The balloon sustained minor damage.
Probable Cause: A hard landing as a result of unexpected high winds and gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location