Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub PH-NFW, Wednesday 31 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:B.J.J.M Nastboom
Registration: PH-NFW
MSN: 18-4904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ens, Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ens, Flevoland, Noordoostpolder, about 10 km SE of Emmeloord.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PH NFW: Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub (c/no 18-4904). First registered 04/21/1956 to B.J.J.M Mastboom, Ypenburg, 07/31/1957 Damaged beyond repair in forced landing after fuel exhaustion at Ens, Netherlands. [Ens (at approximate co ordinates 52°38′N 5°50′E) is a village in the Dutch province of Flevoland. It is a part of the municipality of Noordoostpolder, and lies about 10 km southeast of Emmeloord]. According to a rough translation of a published accident report (see link #2):

"31.07.1957 PH-NFW Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub c/no 18-4904 Ens
There were already some spray that day flights with the device made and when the pilot started for this flight, the left tank was empty and the right three-quarters full. During spraying operations the aircraft hit a field after the second runway at about 20 to 25 meters off the engine suddenly. The flight then had lasted barely twenty minutes.

Because he stood he could not immediately landing a farm and a row of trees perform. He tried to gently already started turning off but the unit started to sag and because of the low height hit the right wing to the ground, the plane tilted by, touched the chassis ground and then hit the left end, under weight collapsed the aircraft to a halt. It was about then in the opposite direction as it had when the engine stalled.

The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the driver was unharmed. Pilot: J. Batorfi."

09/17/1958 Registration canceled.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MN.htm
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1957.htm#31.07.1957 .